Players

Staff

David Haythornthwaite

Chairman

Club Chairman David Haythornthwaite, a good friend of President Dai Davis, is a successful local businessman and Chairman of the Tangerine Group. His first involvement with the club came as Main Sponsor Vetplus in 2006 and his involvement grew into the development of a new era of AFC Fylde, which kicked in after the club’s greatest day as Kirkham and Wesham Football Club, winning the FA Vase at Wembley.

He brings ambition, drive and professionalism to the club in its long-term bid to be in the Football League by 2022. With David’s investment and sponsorship, the club have gone from strength to strength, and the club’s development since his involvement has taken the AFC Fylde to the next level. Roles were reversed with Dai Davis in the summer of 2011.

David has overseen the rise through the leagues as Chairman and has invested wisely in all areas of the club, including the Mill Farm project.

Dai Davis

President

Dai’s association started with the club as a Player when the club began as Kirkham in the 60s. After his long association as a player and stints living abroad, he returned to the club in 1993 when he became Chairman. Since that time Dai orchestrated the rise of Kirkham and Wesham FC. Success soon followed and with his significant financial support combined with the appointment of Mick Fuller together, they enjoyed year-on-year success winning West Lancashire League titles, League cups, LFA Cups and competitions through the 90s. Davis backed the move to Kellamergh Park in 2006 when he was joined by good friend and successful businessman David Haythornthwaite and together they kickstarted the club’s transition to AFC Fylde and subsequent move up the non-league football pyramid from Step 7 to Step 4 in 3 Seasons. The pinnacle of his reign as Chairman has to be Kirkham and Wesham’s finest hour in May 2008 winning the FA Vase – a proud moment for a long-standing Chairman. Roles were reversed with David Haythornthwaite in the summer of 2011. 

Since 2011, Dai has been an active member of AFC Fylde and is the Club President. 

Chris Beech

TeamFirst Team

Director of Football/Head Coach

 

As a professional footballer, Chris made over 315 football league appearances, scoring over 50 goals from the middle of the park. Debuting at just 18 years of age for Blackpool, Chris made a move to Hartlepool United. It was from there that Chris went on to have spells with Premiership-chasing Huddersfield Town and Rochdale before making the transition into coaching due to recurring injury. 

The transition from player to coach didn’t go unnoticed, with Chris head hunted from a three-year spell at Bury FC coaching to establishing a 12-year association with Rochdale AFC, taking on various roles from Head of Youth to Assistant Manager. 

Following his time at Rochdale, Chris was appointed as Head Coach of Carlisle United in 2019, and after inheriting a squad that sat 21st in League Two, he successfully transformed them into a top-of-the-table side before departing in late 2021. 

Nick Anderton

TeamFirst Team

Assistant Head Coach

Nick, a Lancastrian by birth, has played for several EFL clubs, including Preston North End, Blackpool, Carlisle United, and Bristol Rovers, together with various clubs in the National League, before his enforced retirement from professional football at the age of 26, in April 2023.

In anticipation of his early retirement, Nick made the conscious decision to embark on a career as a football coach, which will begin under the experienced stewardship of First Team Head Coach, Chris Beech.

Conrad Prendergast

TeamFirst Team

First Team Coach

Promoted from his AFC Fylde Academy coaching duties to work alongside Nick as a senior coach for the First Team, Conrad will perform his new responsibilities in parallel with managing the Academy under-18’s team.

Ben McInerney

TeamFirst Team

Head of Sports Science

As part of a new-look AFC Fylde backroom team, Ben arrived at Mill Farm following the start of the 22/23 National League North season from Blackpool FC, where he spent over 10 years in their Academy setup as Head of Academy Sports Science. 

Natassia Watters

TeamFirst Team

First-Team Sports Therapist

Natassia started her Sports Therapy career at AFC Fylde on an internship throughout the 2021/22 campaign upon completion of her degree at Edge Hill. Once her internship was completed, she secured a role with the club.

Tass’ role includes helping players through their rehabilitation journey whilst assisting the Head of Medical, Rebecca Davis.

 

Kyle Lowe

TeamFirst Team

Head of Performance Analysis

Kyle, promoted to Head of Performance in January 2024, has vast experience withing football analysis, following eight months as First Team Performance Analyst at the club. Kyle joined the club in May 2023 from Blackburn Rovers where he spent seven months as an Academy Performance Analyst following his time at Chorley under the same title.

 

Steve Cowell

TeamFirst Team

Kit Manager

Steve is an experienced kit man that has worked at Championship level with Preston North End. A boyhood PNE supporter, Steve spent half a decade at Deepdale after being offered the role during the Simon Grayson era following a stint on local radio. 

Known as Cowelly, Steve joined the Coasters in 2021.  

Fixtures

Standings

PosPWDLFAGDPts
1 AFC Fylde57129613114410726823901019
2 Youth AFC Fylde1171334221222
3 Chorley126241919020
4 Solihull Moors145451819-119
5 Reserves AFC Fylde960332161618
6 Curzon Ashton126061623-718
7 Chesterfield75201661017